Choose Your Country


UK
Mon, May 22 2017 10:13:09 PM  |  /

Privacy Policy

By completing the contact seller form on My-Business.com, you authorise us to keep an evidence of your details as entered by you, and you authorise us to send an email on your behalf to the supplier of the business, properties or franchise. This also includes sending email a Friend and Directories features of this site, we do records data solely for internal monitoring of the service and we may contact time to time to promote goods or services offers by us or associates. All data are collected in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We will go extra mile to protect your privacy as a consumer of our online services. The information you provide to us will be held on My-Business's web servers, computer system that must have managerial code, management administration and security surveillance. We collect and save information about our users in order to help us to provide better services and improve individual user’s search activities and as well as promoting our website to the right marketer for advertising commerce.

My-business.com collects personal data as provided to us during the registration process, which you agree to provide to us accurately and truthfully, we also collect some other data from other parts of the My-Business service and sources and may monitor your use of the Internet but this is collected by cookie technology to examine your use of the My-Business service. All personal data relating to the business you enter into with My-Business or others promotion sites such as online retailers, social media, direct mail or any other marketing tools that we may use to promote our website or business, such information helps us to sell and promote our website.

We use information about you to build up a profile of our visitors' interests and preferences and to build a demographic and geographic confirmation that helps us to target a profile in order to improve our services more efficiently. When you summit your details you consent to receive email newsletters or other information which may be of interest to you or your business. If you do not wish to give your consent, you can unclick or send email to us support@my-business.com. If you choose to ticked box, we will consider that you have given us your authorization to email you from time to time to promote our site and services. We may sell publicity onto these emails and may use our summative site profile to assist us in this activity, this will no affect your personal details and no details will be passed on or disclosed to any third parties.

My-Business.com shall not sell or otherwise transfer the Personally Identifiable Information to unaffiliated third parties unless you have authorised us to share it or require by law. The only times when you approve us to share this information with third parties are submissions to the premises or business request service, when you use an 'enquiry form' to contact one of our client or when you enter a opportunity where the prize is supplied by a third party. In all of these, exceptional, cases, your personal data is only sent to third parties or a third party that is directly involved in satisfying your requests. If applicable, you will have the opportunity to indicate whether you would like to "opt in" to receiving promotional or marketing about other products, services and offerings from My-Business.com. We will not ever sell any of our users' personal data to third parties for the purposes of their own direct sales promotions or mailing lists. If you have authorised us to share your personal information and have changed your mind, contact us stating your wishes. When we share your personal information with other companies, they can use this information but cannot use this information with other information they have about you or share this information with other companies or people without your authorization. My-Business.com reserves the right to perform statistical analysis of user activity and characteristics in order to evaluate interest in and use of the various areas of the site and to inform our clients of such information as well as the number of users that have been exposed to or clicked on their promotion banners or goods and services My-Business.com will provide only collective data from this analysis to third parties. My-Business.com is not responsible for any actions or policies of any third parties who request personal information and users should check the applicable privacy policy of such party. You should be conscious that information and data may be automatically collected through the use of "cookies". "Cookies" are small text records a web site can use to recognize repeat users and allow My-Business.com to observe activity and bring together collective data in order to improve My-Business.com site and to aim its marketing strategy. Cookies do not attach to your computer system or damage your files. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie service. All commercial business agents, business transfer broker, developers and other parties affiliated to the business and property request network have agreed to the terms of My-Business.com privacy policy declaration.

If you suspect any abuse of your personal information from these or any third parties associated with the My-Business.com, contact us immediately and we will investigate the matter consequently. You may inform My-Business.com of any updates, amendments and corrections to previously collected personal information by using the edit or update your details on membership Login area at My-Business.com site. Further, according your request, My-Business.com will use commercial reasonable efforts to delete your personally identifiable information from its database, it may be impossible to delete your entry without some remaining information because of backups and records of deletion. My-Business.com reserves the right at any time to amend or update this privacy policy and any changes shall be notified to all users or members. Should you have any further questions regarding the use of your personal information or have any comments on the nature of its use, please contact us.

You will be registered to receive e-newsletters by default - you can unsubscribe at any stage on the account profile page on the 'My-Business' tab.

We may change this Policy from time to time as we add new services or features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this site. Any dispute or claim construed in accordance with English law. If you do not agree to be bound by this Policy, you must not use this Site.